Can an 18 year old GIRL get in trouble for being pregnant by a 15 year old BOY?

Asked about 1 year ago - Findlay, OH

We are 2 and a half years apart. The boy's parent is completely fine with it. Can the girl get in any trouble?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Stephen Probst

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not by getting pregnant, but by having sex with a minor. This is in violation of Ohio Revised Code Section 2907.04 - Unlawful Sexual Conduct with a Minor. It is a misdemeanor of the 1st degree and is punishable by 180 days in jail and a $1,000 fine because they are less than 4 years apart.

  2. Christopher Lee Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. She could be charged with Unlawful Sexual Conduct with a Minor and/or contributing to the delinquency of a minor. This is probably unlikely but is possible.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    1370 North Fairfield Road
    Suite C
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45432
    (937)426-4000 phone (24/7)
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,225 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,225 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering