Can an 18 year old get in trouble for dating a 15 year old in North Carolina?

Asked over 2 years ago - Shelby, NC

My daughter is 15 and her boyfriend is 18. I like him cause he treats her very well and loves her. His family does not approve cause she does not come from a very wealthy family. They told him if he continues to see her then they will report him and us. What is the law and can he and we do anything if they do? Really need some advice.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Amber Stewart Billick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Here is the statutory rape statute:

    ยง 14-27.7A. Statutory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old.
    (a) A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.
    (b) A defendant is guilty of a Class C felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is more than four but less than six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person. (1995, c. 281, s. 1.)

    The situation you have described does not seem to meet this criteria, but you should reposed this as a criminal question.

    The information contained in this answer is not intended to be legal advice as the drafter of the answer does not... more
  2. Christopher Lynn Main

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . There is no law concerning legal ages for "dating." In your situation, it is legally impossible for anyone to get into trouble with the law. The other attorney's answer also addresses sexual contact which also appears not to cause you any concerns in the situation you describe.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,833 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,833 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering