Can an Auto Paint Shop hod my vehicle hostage?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chandler, AZ

Auto Paint shop charged me $2,700.00 to paint my Tahoe. Upon completion, paint had "orange peel" and dirt specks on surface. Owner wanted an additional $400.00 to wet-sand and buff. I agreed and paid the $2,700.00.
Yesterday I arrived to pick up vehicle and orange peel was still noticeable and new window trim was scratched from buffing. I expressed this and he violently told me to leave and was refusing to release my car. The oral quote of $400.00 for the wet sand and buff is not in writing and I have a receipt showing that I have paid over $2,700.00 to paint the vehicle and replace the now damaged trim.
What are my rights to take back my vehicle and what amount must I pay him? Do I have to pay him the additional $400.00 to get my car? If he wants more money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You may have the option to sue him for conversion- the full market value of the car. Depends in part on facts not posted. See a local attorney ASAP.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering