Can an "Adjudication Withheld" for Felony Fraud and Felony Unauthorized use of a Driver's License be expunged?

Both charges were "Adjudication Withheld" in a 2000 Florida court and are from the same incident that were sealed in 2002. I would really like to have them expunged before I get out of the military and haven't been able to get a straight answer yet. Also, would I need to make a court appearance for this? Any help is appreciated.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig A. Epifanio

Craig A. Epifanio

Contributor Level 7
You must wait 10 years and not pick up any new charges in the interim before you are eligible to get a charge sealed. As far as court appearance, usually you do have to appear but it depends on the circuit and the judge.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard