Can Alimony change once both parties are retired ?

I had a long term marriage and alimony and property settlement have long since been finalized. Once we both retire and If we both draw the same social security amount, is there a chance to have alimony reduced.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
If it's a California judgment, and you and your ex did not agree that the spousal support would be "non-modifiable", you can file a request for modification based on any significant change of the economic circumstances. Since the court can't order "non-modifiable" spousal support if the parties don't agree to it, you should review your original judgment carefully with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources