Can alimony be terminated if no longer cohabitating?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Trenton, NJ

I don't cohabitate but my exboyfriend was around alot after i gave birth from our unplanned pregnancy. PI report shows some overnight visits after the birth. By the time we go to court (2 months) there will have been no over night visits. We do not have a relationship other than platonic. I have text messages indicating unstable relationship. No shared expenses etc. No common residence established. Will alimony be terminated if they "say" I cohabitated, BUT if what they are going on no longer exists. ie: over night visit?. Relationship was never stable. No intertwined finances or property. No shared household duties. I'm having trouble getting child support from individual. If he stayed at house ate food he brought from outside. Brought his own drinks-we drink pepsi, he drinks coke

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Glenn Lieberman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Cohabitation is not an automatic termination event for alimony.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,092 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,092 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering