Can alimony be increased five years after a divorce?

Asked over 1 year ago - South Bend, IN

Flag

My ex-husband has a new job, and his making substantially more than when were married. I'm wondering if I can ask for alimony to be increased after the fact?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered January 26, 2012 20:16. Indiana does not have alimony, so you would not be eligible if your case filed in Indiana. If it was filed elsewhere, it would depend on the laws of that state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary