Can alabama income tax debts be witheld from inheritance

Asked almost 4 years ago - Anniston, AL

i owe back taxes and will be getting an inheritance soon will the taxes be cut out of the inheritance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes this is possible if Alabama has filed a general lien against you. You may want to clear up the tax matter before you receive your inheritance. Talk to a local tax professional to determine what the best course of action is for you.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,458 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,458 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering