Can aggravated harassment charges second degree get reduced in ny 240.30.1b

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Flag

given desk appearance ticket for this no criminal history or any other run ins with the justice system ever. I know the worst of what can happen up to $1000 fine and a yr in jail any other possibilities? Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 18:55. It can be reduced. It depends on all the facts and circumstances and your attorney's ability to negotiate.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 19:09. It can get reduced to a non criminal violation or you may even be able to get an ACD which would lead to the case being ultimately dismissed. You should have an attorney and don't try to go a this alone. S/he would be able to get you the best possible disposition.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 29, 2012 06:04. You should retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you. What happens with the charge depends in part on the facts of the case and the presentation your lawyer can make about you. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 15 years.

    Eric Rothstein
    11 Park Place, Suite 1801
    New York, New York 10007
    Phone: 212-385-8015
    Email: Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com
    Web site: www.RothsteinLawNY.com
    Free consultations by phone or in person

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  4. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 30, 2012 15:47. For plea bargaining purposes, t can be reduced only with the consent of the DA. In other words, it will be up to the lawyer to convince the DA that a criminal record is not appropriate for you and that you will abide by the order of protection that will be issued in this case. The DA will want time to investigate the allegations and order phone records, etc. so this will not be a quick resolution. However, the fact that you haven't been in trouble in the past leans very much towards a resolution that will not leave you with a criminal record.

    Richard Southard
    212-385-8600
    I am a former Deputy Bureau Chief with the Kings County DA’s Office and adjunct professor at John Jay College of Criminal Justice, with over 15 years experience specializing in criminal law cases. I offer free in-person, phone and video consultations.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary