Can adoption subsidy off-set child support obligation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Vancouver, WA

I am doing research on adoption subsidy in Washington State and Arizona State. I have searched many websites and have contradicting information. I would like to get some clarity and would like to receive facts and advise. Thank you to all that respond!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Meredith McKell Graff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I have seen this done by the court, but you need to bring your case to the court to have a judge decide. The adoption subsidy is considered income to the parent with the children and added to his/her income on the child support worksheet and that parent gets to keep 100% of it.

    My response does not constitute legal advice but is provided for the purposes of advertising and education. Please... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,104 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,104 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering