Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a wife receive workers comp benefits if her husband died in a company vehicle driving to work?

The company provided a vehicle for this employee. He left his house and on his way to the office he drove through a large ditch, through a fence and was found dead in the running vehicle that ended up on the front lawn of a home owner.
Is it workers comp if the employee is going to work driving a vehicle that is provided by the company?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Generally, injuries that occur while traveling to and from work are not covered under workers' compensation policies. This is known as "the coming and going rule." There are circumstances where such an injury may be compensable under Texas workers' compensation law. This is a question that needs more details in order to give you a fair assessment of the probable outcome. I suggest you make an appointment to talk to a local workers' compensation attorney who will ask you all of the right questions in order to give you the advice that you will need.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now