Can a wife receive some sort of SSI assistance for the children while husband is in Jail?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chico, CA

My daughter's husband is in Jail for Domistic abuse and will be in Jail for a long time... can she get SSI or other assistance (SSI) while he is in jail to care for the children?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Morvarid Mary Moshrefi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There is government assistance available to the indigent. Some counties also have a "victim's fund" to assist the victims of certain types of crimes. Check with your local government agencies.

  2. Rebekah Ryan Main

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Look into California Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC).

    Best of luck to you.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,731 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,731 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering