Skip to main content

Can a wife forge her husband's signature on a contract without his written consent?

Dallas, TX |

If a wife forges her husband's name on a contract is that fraud? He did give her written consent to do so.

Attorney Answers 1


YOU CANNOT FORGE SOMEONE'S SIGNATURE - SEEK TO VOID THE CONTRACT, IF NECESSARY FILE A DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ACTION WITH YOUR LOCAL COURT. Being a spouse does not give you the right to steal, murder, or forge signatures of your spouse, period.

Mr. Post is licensed to practice law in KS and MO. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Post strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics