can a wife be sued for fraud if credit card is in husbands name
Virginia
Viewed 466 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
my father passed away 4 years ago. my mom called all there eople who they had bills with and told them. my fathers credit cardcompany sent her a new card with my dad name still on it. she payed on that billuntil 6 months ago when she started having financial problems. now they want
to sue her for fraud. can that happen? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Fraud, no, I don't see that charge holding up, but if she herself made charges on this card, she is responsible for paying those.
M.E. Hendrickson, Esq. Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Back to Search Results
Next question: Two wills Only one signed Which one is the correct will to use? Previous question: LAWSUIT |