Can a warehouse job offer be rescinded solely because of a conviction?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bloomfield, NJ

I was convicted of a conspiracy to commit robbery, and I have been offered a few jobs and the offer has been rescinded each time. The last time however was based solely off the conviction for a warehouse job. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Although I believe there is new law on background checks and prior convictions, an employer may deny employment if your prior conviction places the employer at risk. It would appear that an employer would have an adequate basis for denying employment at a warehouse based on a robbery conviction. Consult with an employment attorney in person for a more reliable answer.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. Michael A Orozco

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is not a criminal defense question and sould be directed to an employment law attorney. Please re post in the appropriate forum.

    Call (973) 694 4408 for a free consultation. Proven results, no gimmicks. www.bolegal.com The advice contained... more
  3. Ronald P Mondello

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . NJ is "employment at will". I can fire you if I don't like your hair cut. I can not discriminate based on race, color, creed, age, etc. If you don't have a contract with this employer, I believe you don't have a job. Consider consulting with an employment attorney.

  4. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I believe the employer may decide whether the conviction is a bar. Look into an expungement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,482 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,482 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering