Skip to main content

Can a US citizen be accused of visa fraud???

Boston, MA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

Scenario-----US Citizen and a national have a relationship online for a few months. They decide to get married. US citizen helps immigrant get a tourist visa so he can come here and marry each other, for love. Then US citizen decides she doesn't want to get married, but immigrant forces her saying that he will report her for visa fraud if she doesn't, so she marries out of fear and love. US citizen finds out the immigrant used her for green card. Will US citizen be in trouble for visa fraud if she married for love but knowing it's illegal to plan to marry someone on a tourist visa? It's obvious that immigrant used US citizen for a green card. They divorced. Can US citizen be in trouble for visa fraud? Immigrant has proof (emails) of this, threatening to blackmail citizen ..

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It appears you've asked this question several times already. If you don't like the various answers you've received, your best bet would be to contact an immigration attorney directly for assistance.

    The answer to this question is for informational purposes only and is expressly not legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, a lawyer-client relationship. Readers should not act upon this without seeking advice from professional advisers


  2. If the US citizen married for love and NOT solely to provide the immigration benefit to the immigrant, then no, they cannot be found guilty of fraud. Fraud requires that the US citizen knew the marriage would not be real and still went ahead and married in order to "give" the immigrant the green card.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104


  3. The question you asked is convoluted, but at first glance, it seems that an immigrant may be eligible to apply for a good faith waiver of conditional permanent residency. In my experience, the US citizen is not in danger of being charged with visa fraud unless his intent at inception was to help immigrant to bypass immigration law (not the case in your description). In the meantime, one has always listen to both sides of the story. I believe the immigrant story will be totally opposite. I suggest to consult an experienced immigration attorney, and possibly psychologist, becasue the whole ordeal appears very stressful for both parties.


  4. If they participated in visa fraud, then yes. See link below:

    http://www.ice.gov/news/releases/1302/130207jacksonville.htm

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics