Skip to main content

Can a university deny the financial aid package(loan) which was there to be disbursed and now bill the student in full?

Philadelphia, PA |

My son's financial aid package was "held up" halfway thru his term. His academic progress status changed from "passing" to "failing" in the middle of October??? . His attendance was contingent upon his financial aid. The loans were approved and the disbursement schedule was set. I was told the reimbursement check was in the mail(which was to pay for his housing & meals at his frat house). At the end of term he was academically dismissed and his aid package cancelled. They are now billing him in full for the term and he is in collections with the fraternity. Can they deny the money that was offered from the loan and bill us instead? His transcripts are being held hostage - he can't obtain them to attend another school until the balance of $14,000 is paid in full. How can they do this???

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This doesn't sound right. It appears your son is getting railroaded. More information is needed to determine the next step forward. Set up a free consultation with a Philadelphia lawyer. Good luck.

    This response is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The response is intended, but not promised or guaranteed to be current, complete, or up-to-date. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between Mark D. Copoulos, Esquire and any party. The responses provided on this website are offered only for general informational and educational purposes. They are not offered as and do not constitute legal advice or legal opinions. You should not act or rely on any information contained in these responses without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics