can a undocumentated person file a unanomous clompaint to the labor commisioner?

my mom's last employer is now harrising the rest of the employees that are left. He bervally harrases them by expressing him self in bad words and putting them down, and by harrising them sexually bervaly. Almost all of them have no legal status here. What can they do. Who can they contact.

thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
They do have rights if they want to enforce them. I represent California employees in these situations and the hardest part is the employees do not want to get fired in retaliation and are scared to come forward, but if they would like to discuss possibly getting some help, I would speak with this privately as you are in a small town and the employer could find this posting.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 0
Alden Jay Knisbacher

Alden Jay Knisbacher

Contributor Level 4
The employer is prohibited from taking action against those employees. If they work here, they have the same rights as citizens -- to be treated fairly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard