Can a UK Civil Partnership be dissolved in California?

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

A UK Civil Partnership is the same as a California Domestic Partnership. If this person doesn't have a proper visa would it be a problem? One element have been residing in California for over 3 years.

Additional information

No children, no property and nothing to be divided we have been separated for over 5 years.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Grace Lea Chang

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Depends. The issues that arise are whether there is minor child, where the child resides, is there property (real or personal) in California and many for factors. As a California attorney I can't speak to whether a UK Civil Partnership is the same as a California Domestic Partnership. But depending on the facts there may be several options.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,377 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,377 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering