Can a U.S. citizen marry and legalize an illegal alien without the immigrant going back to his country

Immigration: Can a U.S. citizen marry and legalize an illegal alien without the immigrant going back to his country
Additional information
Can a U.S. citizen marry and legalize an illegal alien without the immigrant going back to his country ? An illigal alien is an aupair who overstayed her J1 visa
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ann Massey Badmus

Ann Massey Badmus

Contributor Level 3
It is possible for an illegal alien to obtain legal status through marriage to a U.S. citizen without leaving the U.S. but it depends upon the immigration history of the illegal alien. An immigration attorney would need to review information about how the alien entered the U.S. and whether and when any immigration paperwork has been filed for him or her previously. to properly advise the alien and spouse as to his or her options. Consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action.
7 4
Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius

Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The answer to this question would depend on several factors. One important factor would be what you mean by "illegal alien." If you mean that the person entered the U.S. without a valid visa then his opportunities to adjust status will be severely limited. If however you mean that the person entered the U.S. on valid visa status and then overstayed the visa then this is a different situation.

What is certain however is that merely marrying a U.S. Citizen does not automatically make a person a legal resident of the U.S. It is therefore advisable to seek specific legal advice from an immigration attorney as the detailed facts of your case are extremely important.
7 5
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard