Can a trustee of an estate withhold money due you as a gift on her own accord condering that your parents were helping you out

Asked 11 months ago - Springfield, OH

Flag

my parents were helping us out with bills and would never talk about my finances with my sister who is the trustee of the estate, she says they told her that the money was a loan and must be payed back. they would not let us sale our home to help reduce our bills, there is also no record of the money we were giving them to help pay them either. the trustee also says there will be an audit of the estate to withold any money they gave us.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 27, 2012 06:37. You need to find an experienced estate litigation attorney ASAP and share all documents and information with him/her so that the attorney can figure out exactly what is going on in your situation. You are mixing up terminology, so I can't answer your question. However, as a general matter, for the transfers to be a loan, there needs to be some written document that supports this fact (ideally, a paper signed by you acknowledging your obligation to payback the loan). If your mother intended the transfers to be an advancement of your inheritance, then her Will needs to reflect this fact. Your sister can't just hold back money from you because she thinks it is what your mother would have wanted if your mother herself did not take steps to implement this as part of her estate plan. I think you need to be represented by an attorney to get the best result as it appears that your sister is going to take a position adverse to you in this process. Best wishes to you.

    This response contemplates only the laws of Ohio and is not intended to apply to other jurisdictions. None of the... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 26, 2012 12:20. You need to meet with a probate attorney to assist you with these matters. If there is evidence to support your sister's position, then a court might consider it. Otherwise, your obligations would die with your parents. It sounds like this was all very loosely documented during your parents' lifetimes. As much as she might like to, your sister cannot rewrite that deal, today.

    James Frederick

    *** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 27, 2012 17:37. Most likely, the amounts they gave you will be treated as gifts, not loans ... but there are many poorly drafted wills and trusts that do not make this clear and you may have a battle on your hands.

    You need to consult personally with an expert probate and trust administration specialist who can review the document, listen to your specific facts, and give you dependable advice on your situation. There is no shortcut.

  4. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 29, 2012 11:31. I am currently representing an estate and trust beneficiary in a similar situation. A court's treatment of the money your parents gave you as loans or gifts will be based on the particular facts of your case. It sounds like you need a lawyer to help you sort through this.

  5. Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 27, 2012 07:41. The only way to answer your question with any authority is to have and read the trust document under which your sister is acting as trustee. Many trusts that I have drafted authorize the trustee to take into account the needs and resources of beneficiaries in making distributions. It is not unusual for a trust to direct the trustee to take into account loans made to the beneficiary during the grantor's lifetime. So without all the documentation, which would include not only the trust, but your parents notes, comments, books of account, bank statements, cancelled checks, and so forth I don't see how it would be possible to answer your question.

    Answering your question on AVVO, does not create a lawyer-client relationship between us. Under the rules of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary