Can a travel document be renewed before expiry? Should the applicant be present in the United States when applying?

Asked 2 months ago - England, AR

Flag

The travel document will expire soon and the applicant is outside the country

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 11, 2013 11:12. You would need to be physically present in the US to renew

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 11, 2013 11:16. Someone can file for a new travel document before the current one expires, but they must be in the US when they file. Remaining abroad past the date of expiration could potentially result in a loss of the current immigration status.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    (901) 507-4270

    Disclaimer: The information here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon without first... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 11, 2013 14:24. Yes and Yes.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering