Can a traffic citation be dismissed if the officer entered the wrong drivers address?

Asked about 5 years ago - Portland, OR

the drivers address was entered on the citation different from the drivers license.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case. In Illinois, the judge would likely allow the citation to be amended as to the address at the time of the hearing to make sure the address comports with the evidence of where you live.

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  2. Michael J. Nichols

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Absolutely depending on whether it's simply typographical or a substantive mistake. The presiding magistrate should dismiss this ticket. In Michigan, the magistrate is required to dismiss if the ticket is the only charging instrument and does not have enough information to give proper notice to the citizen.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,316 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,316 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering