Skip to main content

Can a town start billing an empty house for water, without the owners asking, and then attach the bill to property taxes?

Glasgow, MT |

water was turned off by request from owner, water was turned on without knowledge of owner, basement filled with water, house beyond repair. town started billing for water then stopped and sent a letter to owner that there would be no water bill. Now about 2 years latter start billing for water and have attached bill to property taxes.

Attorney Answers 1


The answer to your question will require a review of state law, town ordinances, and then subdivision or HOA agreements, or perhaps a service hookup agreement with the town. If you cant do that yourself and a significant amount of money is involved, engage an attorney to help.

DISCLAIMER: The forgoing comment is for general educational purposes only, and is not legal advice upon which the reader may rely as the commenter has no actual knowledge of the facts of the case, has not interviewed persons or examined evidence, and has not researched the applicable law. The comment is based only on the facts provided, which are extremely limited, and may or may not be true. Complete defenses may prevent the success of any claim. Competent legal advice should always be obtained before taking any legal action or filing suit. Readers employ any information provided herein at their own risk.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics