Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a tow company auction off, or sell, my car if it was wrongfully towed? Also, what happens to the title loan I had on it?

Upon moving in to a new apt, I received a decal to put on my vehicle, indicating that this vehicle belongs to a resident. My girlfriend and I began working together and would use her car for transportation, mine was a gas guzzler. The car worked, but I chose not to drive it for the aforementioned reasons. The property had my car towed, no prior warnings, no notifications, nothing. When I addressed the issue, the property mgr told me that it was towed because it was a "non-functioning vehicle", which was incorrect. After diclarifying, the property manager decided to have my car towed back to the property. Eventually, I had to obtain the vehicle myself, they released the vehicle to me, however, the battery was dead and eventualy the tow company refused to release it and auctioned it.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
I do not practice in your state. It sounds like one bad thing leads to another. The first problem is the wrongful tow, the lanlord is responsable for the costs. Second is the refusal to release that issue goes to the tow company. Finally the wrongful sale to a 3rd party and is it free of the lien? In most states before a vehicle can be sold at auction the registered and legal owners have to be notified in writing. It sounds like a giant mess.
If the car was worth alot you will need to get all of your paperwork together and take it to a local lawyer. If it was not worth much, but the loan was still outstanding get ready for the loan comapany to come around, send them to the tow company who wouldn't release. If the tow company want money send them to the landlord. You need to go see a lawyer.

Good Luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now