Can a title search and survey help me? I am a co-trustee inheriting 25% of a property. Size and map are recorded wrong.

Asked about 1 year ago - La Jolla, CA

The county recorded size is 3.8 acres. The other owner (already owns 50% outside of the trust), is a co-trustee of the estate and has been managing the property for more than 10 years- prior to my mother's death. He says it is 4.39 acres. He has been unwilling to supply documents and property history -he may be hiding something or maybe just hiding his incompetence. A local realtor and an MAI appraiser also feel the recorded size is wrong. I know of at least one boundary adjustment that was not recorded. (there was a certificate of compliance filed - not enough sq ft to resolve the size difference) We will be splitting the trusts portion of the property. Can a title company and survey resolve this problem without his cooperation? Which needs to be done first -title search or survey?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . First hire an attorney and demand all documents needed to get this done. Then if he doesn't produce, file a motion to demand the documents. Second, you might need to have a separate hearing in a civil court regarding the boundaries. Please first seek out counsel.

  2. Michael Leo Potter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both Greg & Celia are correct. It is imperative that a NEW (corrected) survey be done - and the sooner you have an attorney review the documents the better. In the San Diego area, there are a number of Avvo-listed lawyers who can help with this. See Avvo.com under Find-A-Lawyer, then enter 'Real Estate' and San Diego. You'll see a number who can help you.

  3. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. A survey would be the first step.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  4. Stephen Dean Ingram

    Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would obtain a title search. This may show what the proper acreage should be. Survey goes off title records, so that's secondary. Court action to quiet title to acreage is ultimate remedy if no cooperation from other owner; but may not be cost-effective based on amount of acreage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,384 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,384 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering