Can a ticket be changed in court?

Asked over 1 year ago - Channahon, IL

My brother was given a ticket for passing a stopped school bus; and in the ticket the officer wrote that he violated a Local Ordinance; and not ILCS. However; he wrote down the ordinance number of the ILCS Chapter 70, Act 11, section 1414 law against passing a stopped school bus. When my brother goes to court; can they change what the ticket wrote; or what will most likely happen? he seems to think that the charges will be dropped just because the ticket was written wrong.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The charges will not be dropped but rather amended if in error. Passing a stopped school bus is a serious traffic offense which could lead to suspension of a license for a few months. Your brother should hire a lawyer and seek a reduced charged charge if possible rather than counting on getting this ticket dismissed.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The charges will not be dropped. The law is liberal about amending charges. The charge will be amended, if necessary, and the court will proceed on the corrected charge.

    The information provided here should not be construed to be formal legal advice. The provision of this general... more

Related Topics

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,381 answers this week

3,698 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,381 answers this week

3,698 attorneys answering