Skip to main content

Can a thirteen year old emancipate there self in the state of SC?

Summerville, SC |

Out of fear that a parent might snatch them like they did the sibling? All thanks to a bias officer with out any orders in hand

Attorney Answers 2


In a word no. If there is violence or fear of such, contact DSS or your school resource officer.

This answer is for general advice and does not create an attorney client relationship with James Mosteller or the Mosteller Law Firm LLC.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree. A thirteen year year old cannot emancipate. As suggested, you may wish to contact appropriate authorities so as to prevent any more disruption.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics