Skip to main content

Can a Third Country National (TCN) renew a H1B visa in Mexico if the intial H1B visa was issued in Canada?

Dallas, TX |

TCN is not Canadian. This is not a change of status either, just a visa renewal.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Yes, you should be able to get your visa in Mexico, provided that you have a completely clean US immigration history. This is always the case for TCNs applying in Mexico or Canada so if you applied before and did not violate status since then, you are probably fine..

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics