Can a text message be used as evidence

Asked 10 months ago - Shreveport, LA

Flag

A juvenile text another juvenile a message and the mother found it ,but the juvenile is 10 and he is 16

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 17, 2012 15:49. Maybe. Depends on who sent it, where it is /was stored/state rule of evidence and authentication and whether or not it is even relevant.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 17, 2012 15:55. I agree with counsel's response...

  3. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 17, 2012 16:37. yes it can .

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary