| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
can a texas employer hold a contractors pay after he quit
College Station, TX
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
i quit without notice now my ex employer will not give me my last two pay checks
Answers (1)Christopher William Peterson
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Here is the general rule on final paychecks:
If an employee is laid off, discharged, fired, or otherwise involuntarily separated from employment, the final pay is due within six (6) calendar days of discharge. If the employee quits, retires, resigns, or otherwise leaves employment voluntarily, the final pay is due on the next regularly-scheduled payday following the effective date of resignation. Thus, your check, if you are an employee, is due on the next scheduled payday. If you have not received your paychecks, you will want to contact your local Texas Workforce Commission office or call 1-800-832-9243 to request a form. |