Can a tenant subtract cost of fixing toilet from rent due to landlord's failure to fix the problem

fixing my toilet: I have a bidet seat (washlet) on my toilet, and I've been using it for past one year without any problems.

This morning, my apartment manager contacted me and said there is a leak from my bathroom and they need to fix it. So I told them that they can come in to my room when I'm not there.

When I got home, I found that the plumber pulled out a water hose that is connected to my bidet.

I called the manager and she told me that the reason of leaking was the joint of the water hose that is connected to the bidet was too weak, so he just took that out without asking me if he can turn off my bidet or not.

The bidet cost me 500 dollars and now I can't use it anymore.

Do I have a right to ask them to fix the bidet? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If you added the bidet, probably not, unless they consented to the addition. It might not be a tremendous problem, though. If you can get in touch with the plumber that "fixed" the problem, he/she might tell you what is needed to fix the problem. If it just needs a stronger hose, as you state, go to a home improvement store and pick one up and install it yourself. If it still leaks, they would have the right to come fix it again and might even be able to charge you if it costs them anything to "fix" it again.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard