Can a tenant change the locks in a single family home rental if they give the key to the landlord in WA state

tenant rights: is a tenant allowed to change the locks in single family home rental at thier own cost as long as they provide a key to the landlord in the state of washington? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
I don't practice law in your state, but it is hard to see why this would be a problem, so long as no damage is done. To be safest, I would suggest you touch base with the landlord first to make sure he has no objection and advise him it will be at your expense and that you will provide a key as soon as it is changed..
1 2
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
There are quite a range in the prices for locks. Some locks cost over $200 while others go for less than $15. Besides the price, there may be some considerations for decor.

Some cities (such as Seattle) requires a landlord to install new lock and key at the beginning of the tenancy.

Except for the provision of RCW 59.18.585 (Victim protection – Possession of dwelling unit – Exclusion of others – New lock or key), the WA Residential Landlord-Tenant Act has no provision that allows to tenant to demand a change in lock. The RLTA is here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.18 .

You likely should review the codes for your city or county and your contract with the landlord. You likely will find that you have no right to change your lock without asking and receiving the landlord's permission.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard