Can a tenant be evicted for being a legal nuisance w/o a COO?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

If a court issues an order to prevent a tenant from harassing another tenant can that tenant be evicted even though the landlord does not have a Certificate of Occupancy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming the City of Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO) applies, failure to comply with the RSO by registering the dwelling unit with the Los Angeles Housing Department is a defense to an unlawful detainer. Further, the LAHD will not register an dwelling unit without a Certificate of Occupancy. Please note that if the Department of Building and Safety orders the landlord to evict the tenant due to a failure to have a certificate of occupancy, then the landlord will be able to evict the tenant after paying relocation fees as set forth in the RSO.

Related Topics

Neighbor nuisance disputes

If a nuisance neighbor negatively affects your use or enjoyment of your property, and talking with them doesn't work, you can ask the courts to make them stop.

Howard Robert Roitman

Nuisance

Nuisance Legally, the term nuisance is traditionally used in three ways: to describe an activity or condition that is harmful or annoying to others (example- indecent conduct, a rubbish... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,906 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,906 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering