Can a temp hired through an agency be considered "common-law" employee after 2 yrs in California?

Asked about 1 year ago - Hayward, CA

Flag

Been working as a temp for same temp company and employer they contract with for over years. Been promised permanent hire, so far it hasn't happened. Do I have any rights?

Additional information

Worked for 5+ years for same temp agency and company they have contract with.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 16, 2012 14:18. No. There is no "common law" employee in California. Rather, in California, employment relationships are generally terminable at will, pursuant to Labor Code ยง 2922. Your rights would be dictated by an employment agreement, if you had one. There is no entitlement to permanent employment.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 16, 2012 14:19. There is no such thing as a "Common-law" employee in California.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 16, 2012 18:39. As mentioned, there is no such thing as common law employment. Job classifications such as temporary, permanent, part-time and full-time are really designations for the employer's convenience, and often as a way to differentiate who will get benefits and who will not. There is no way to force an employer to hire you as permanent. Employees have very few employment rights, and employers have a lot of leeway in how they choose to run their businesses. In general, an employer can be unfair, obnoxious or bad at management. There are some limitations, mostly in the areas of public policy (such as discrimination law), contract law, union-employer labor relations, and constitutional due process.

    The employer may not be able to afford more permanent employees, or may not want to have more permanent employees, or may not want you as a permanent employee. Nothing stops you from asking the agency if it has information on this employer's practice of making employees permanent or not, and nothing stops you from asking the employer what you can do to improve your chances of becoming a permanent employee. Obviously the company is satisfied with your work, as it has kept you as a temp for so long.

    *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary