Can a television drama such as Law & Order use my lines without infringing on my rights?
Washington, DC
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
Recently the television show Law & Order used a character in my same position that quoted all of my lines from a recent interview I did for television. Some of these lines are also published in my book. I was not consulted. Is this an infringement on my copyrights?
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you and your factual situation was in the news, those news/history facts are free for anyone to use, and no one needs to consult you.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: does a company need an attorney to sue or can they be pro se Previous question: Separation/divorce and temporary residency |