Can a teenager leave her household if she has been hit multiple times by her biological mother and her step father?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tarboro, NC

I have been wanting to leave my house for sometime now. I don't feel I'm treated right and have tried moving in with my grandmother. But my mom and step father would not allow it and since I'm only 15 I have no choice but to stay. Recently I didn't make the best decision and I stuck out of my house and didn't return for a few hours the next morning. When I returned I was hit by my mom and repeatedly by my step father in the face, leaving a marking and a cut on his hand from my earring. Am I allowed to leave? What exactly are my options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . when they hit you and leave marks you can tell the police or CPS or your school counselor, then perhaps you will be placed with your grandmother or foster care.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 38 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practiced... more

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,994 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,994 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering