Can a teenager go in and pack one's things when being kicked out of their parents home?

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

She is 12 years of age and has recently been kicked out of her home, but isn't allowed to go back and get her things. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Deborah Zaccaro Hoffman

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can't just put a 12 year old child out of the home. What are they thinking? Is there anyone who can apply for custody or guardianship of the child? If children's services are called, she will probably wind up in foster care which isn't the optimal solution.

    For informational purposes only; not intended to, and does not, constitute legal advice or a legal opinion.
  2. William Joseph Reynolds

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Before worrying about her things, call Children's Services and get them involved. Putting a child out of their home is unthinkable. Someone needs to step up and think of this child's welfare first.

    The information provided here is general in nature and is not to be considered legal advice. No attorney-client... more
  3. Elizabeth Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Her parents are still responsible for a 12 year old. They could be in trouble. But the child owns her possessions an d shod be allowed to collect them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,392 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,392 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering