Can a taxpayer get copy of a report prepared for county government by an outside contracted lawyer?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ocean City, MD

A county government hires a consultant to come up with recommendations to prevent lots of record from being allowed to hook up into sewer coming into an established community.

The attorney gives presentation at a public meeting highlighting example of how to prevent lot owners from connecting. She states "We can stop lots from connecting by stating that lots having any non-tidal wetlands cannot be built on. Of course if they take it to court you will lose, but if they don't and time passes it will be too late. If they do, then you just keep using the other suggestions I've prepared for you." This report was passed out to a public advisory board composed of citizens.

As taxpayer directly affected by county decisions regarding sewer, am I entitled to get copy of what my taxes paid for?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Allen Hallman

    Contributor Level 2

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to your question will depend on the exact language of your state's open government law. You will need to consult with a lawyer or legal aid office in your local jurisdiction for a reliable answer.

Related Topics

Government contracts

Government contracts are not the same as private sector contracts. Contracts with the government are subject to mandatory clauses and extensive regulation.

Government law

Government law is a very broad area and covers the regulations of many government agencies. As a result, lawyers will usually focus on one type of regulation.

Gregory Garth Brown

Personal Injury on Public Property

Claim Presentation A claim for personal injury or death against a state or local governmental entity is governed by the California Government Claims Act. Under this act, no suit for money... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,419 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,419 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering