Can a tax lien be placed on disability payments?

Asked about 4 years ago - Martinsville, VA

Flag

i need to know if a state tax lien can be placed on my disability payments. can the state take my money each month even though this is all i have to live on?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered December 02, 2009 14:20. Yes. You likely have options though. The state has a method, albeit not a good one, to make Offers in Compromise and Installment Agreements. Those can be very helpful. I have done them successfully. Good luck with this.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Brian Geno
    Geno Law Firm
    Red Maple Court Office Condominiums
    10617 Jones Street, Suite 201-B
    Fairfax, VA 22030
    703-691-GENO (4366) Office
    703-691-4774 Fax
    info@BrianGeno.com Email www.NovaAttorney.com Web

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary