Skip to main content

Can a tattoo keep you from getting citizenship in the United States?

Houston, TX |

I recently asked my sister if she wanted to get a tattoo with me, but she told me no because she heard in a radio station that a man couldn't get his citizenship because of his tattoos . Which I find ridiculous to believe, but there are ridiculous laws out there that are true, so just to be on the save side I want to find out.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Usually no, unless they are gang related and there is an investigation, but this is highly unlikely.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova www.shautsova.com www.shautsova.com www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

8 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

In general, there are no tattoo laws, however, certain tattoos could raise the presumption of affiliation with certain gangs, which if proved, could affect the application.

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be relied as legal advice on your case. You may call my office at (832) 305-5382 to schedule a consultation if you require specific legal advice. Law Offices of Hector J. Lopez. 1201 South Shepherd Dr. Houston, TX 77019. www.hjlopezlaw.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

The man you refer to probably had affiliations with known gangs, and the tattoos were what tipped off CIS. Otherwise, tattoos are NOT a grounds for denying immigration relief.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics