Can a student record a teacher without her consent in the state of MS

Asked over 4 years ago - Jackson, MS

A student started making low grades in math, and told parent she was afraid to come to school. Student records teacher without her knowledge. Parent wanting to use the recording to take action against the teacher.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen Walker Burrow

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I know of no "legal" prohibition against recording a teacher's lecture. However, there may be rules or policies the school district has adopted prohibiting that.

  2. Harvey Curtis Crowley

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Mississippi is a "one party consent" state. That means that as long as one party to a conversation consents to the recording, it is legal. The "one party" can be the person who is doing the recording.

    In your case, because the student obviously consented to the recording, there is no violation of the law.

    Curt Crowley
    Mississippi Criminal Defense Lawyer
    Offices in Jackson and Gulfport
    www.thecrowleylawfirm.com

  3. Victor Wallace Carmody Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . While Mississippi allows one party to record another ,your question involves giving the recording to another for their use,and that may be another issue.Please contact an Attorney for a better and more complete answer before the recording is used.


    Victor Carmody
    781 Liberty Rd.
    Flowood Mississippi 39232
    www.mississippidui.com
    601-948-4444

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,220 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,220 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering