can a student on a j1 visa work online from home (Network marketing)

I'm an exchange student in the US, I have been offered to participate in network marketing, as a work from my computer at home, in order to try to make some extra dollars a month. I don't get paid a salary, but I get commission for every body that I convince to participate within this network marketing activity. if I know that the mother company is trustful and not a fraud, would that be considered as work and though prohibited by the J1 Visa regulations or not?
Please advise
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
This proposal sounds to me like unauthorized employment in the U.S., and could result in a finding that you violated your J-1 status. J-1's activities in the U.S. are limited to carrying out the terms of their exchange program as reflected on the DS-2019 form. It has nothing to do with whether the networking marketing company is trustworthy. Going to work for another trustworthy company without authorization would also violate nonimmigrant status. It is also irrelevant that you would be paid on a commission basis.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Am i at fault? Can I be sued?

Previous question: What am I forced to do?