Can a student on a H4 visa volunteer as a EMT or firefighter

Asked over 6 years ago - Denver, CO

I have been studying on my H4 to be an EMT - until I get my EAD can I do unpaid work as a volunteer EMT or Firefighter

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Philip C. Curtis

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . There is no prohibition against volunteer work as long as it is true volunteer work and there is no compensation.

    Good luck with your EMT training.

  2. David Dene Murray

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your volunteering reflects the true American spirt of giving. Go for it and good luck to you!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering