Can a student loan in my name get my spouses income tax return?

I have a student loan in default that is in my name alone. Can they take my husband's tax return to pay for that loan if I am on it? If they can then if we file separately can they take his tax return still?

Crossville, TN -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (1)

Michael Douglas Shafer

Michael Douglas Shafer

Criminal Defense Attorney - Norco, CA
Answered

NO

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.