Can a student loan garnishment be lifted if I am willing to pay the same amount per month voluntarily?

Asked about 4 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

My husband's student loan has been taken over by a collection company known as DCS. They began garnishment in April. Despite how difficult it is, we are willing to continue to pay the amount that is being garnished every month, but we would like to do it voluntarily rather than have his wages withheld. They always say that your employer cannot "discriminate" as a result of garnishment, but let's face it - having your wages garnished doesn't exactly propel you up the ladder of success. So, my question, is it possible to get this back into a "voluntary" payment plan? If so, what advice do you have for us in making it happen? Who should we contact first? Thanks much.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Stephen Johnson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You would have to request information from DCS. I think it is unlikely that they would approve, as the garnishment provides a certain flow of repayment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,831 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,831 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering