Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a state Road be a private road?

I live on Greentree Road in Pittsburgh, Pa My township is telling me that my section of road is a private road which none of the other home owners want to take responsibility in maintaining it. The township does not want to step in and help with the situation. I have been told that since the road is a state road that it can not be made a private road is this true and does the township have to atleast keep the road from being a hazard?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Have you asked whether they annexed the private road into the county or township? If it is a state road then the state may have the responsibility for upkeep on the road to prevent it from being a hazard. Start by checking with your local zoning administrator. Write or phone your elected officials to see if they can provide information.

If the land under the road is taxable who is getting the tax payments? Are there any signs on the road? If so, who placed them? These are some things that might help with who is responsible for the upkeep.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now