Can a state change your conviction from misdemeanor to fugitive felony charges if you violate probation and move out of state?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kansas City, KS

Several years ago I was convicted of misdemeanor charges and placed on probation. I violated by going out of state and never returning. However, I made my probation officer aware that I was relocating at that time. She never got back with me and I just continued to pay my fines, until they came to Florida to get me by changing my charges to felony charges. I made the officer aware that my charges were misdemeanor and as he read deeper in the report he noted I was right, but stated since he already had me he had to take me in. Anyway, kansas came and got me from Florida and I did 365 days in the county. I don't feel this was fair and my life has not been the same since. Is there anything I can do or anyone I can sue?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Who would you sue and why? You were convicted on something you admit.

Related Topics

Crime classifications

The two main classifications of crime are felony and misdemeanor. The classification of the crime effects the punishment, and it is determined by its severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering