Can a spouse take legal action against Active Duty Army for theft if the Army fails to render proper punishment and restitution

My wife is active duty Army. Her old room mate stole her Military Star Card and charged $930. We went through the proper channels. MPs, filed a report, they have her on camera. We were told she would have fraud charges for each signature as well as theft charges for each use. She is now back in the company, supposedly getting a medical discharge, and was told to pay us back. She has failed to pay us back. And the officers over her claim they can do nothing to force her. My wife was told if she followed through with the legal dept. they would be harsh on her for every little thing she did. This room mate is a favorite of the officers. Can I bring criminal charges against her myself and maybe even civil action to officers for threats to keep my wife silent to help a thief get away?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald George Rehkopf

Donald George Rehkopf

Contributor Level 5
You have NO legal basis to do anything - only your wife can do so. Your wife should file a "Complaint" under Article 139, UCMJ - if she cannot find the Army Regulation on how to do that, have her go to the Legal Assistance office. But, don't delay - once the thief is discharged, it's too late to get the money back.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.