Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a spouse of a servicemember sue their military supervisor or press charges for assault on her spouse?

My husband is in the military and has served for nearly 19 years. Due to chronic back pain that has occured over his career, he is in the proccess of a medical board for early retirement. His supervisor has been writing my husband up for things that other peers do every day. When my husband decided to appeal the board's recommendation for his percentage of retirement, his supervisor threw a fit and was very angry that now the squadron has to wait another 2 months to fill my husband's position.
Today, the supervisor physically assaulted my spouse at work, in front of witnesses. I would like to know what my legal options are to make sure my husband will be safe at work, and that the supervisor is punished.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Your husband - the "victim" of the assault - has a couple of options. The first is to go to the Security Forces office on base and make a formal complaint about the assault. Keep in mind that everyone then from the Base Commander on down will know about this, and so your husband's Squadron Commander will also be under the so-called "microscope."

Alternatively, he could just go to his Squadron Commander and report the incident, but then there's no guarantee that anything will in fact be done. But, if there were witnesses, there's a good chance that he or she already knows about the incident.

Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now